Image Databases: Databases

Art Images for College Teaching (AICT) is a personal, non-profit project of its author, art historian and visual resources curator Allan T. Lohl. AICT is intended primarily to disseminate images of art and architectural works in the public domain on a free-access.

Oxford Art Online contains the acclaimed Grove Art Online which has been relaunched with new content, functionality, and partnership links. (Oxford)

Browse a collection o 225,436 photos of plants, animals, fossils, people and landscapes from around the world.

See thousands of digital cultural and visual art images from the Chicano/Latino community.

19th- and early 20th century photographs of ancient Greek and Roman art and architecture from the Getty Research Institute's collections.

These photos cover many different subjects and include pictures of well-known sites around the world as well as works from major artists. They are free to reproduce.

Images from the History of Medicine (IHM) provides access to nearly 70,000 images in the collections of the History of Medicine Division (HMD) of the U.S National Library of Medicine (NLM).

Millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today. Most were never published and are now available for the first time through the joint work of LIFE and Google.

Search for pictures from the Louvre and display them or print them.

Includes photographs about earth, the solar system, the universe, astronauts and aeronautics. Can search by time line as well.

This site from the National Galley of Art allows you to search for artists and art styles. Also contains biographical information and extensive number of images for each artist.

Primary and secondard sources from: Greek and Roman materials, Arabic materials, Germanic materials, 19th century American materials, Renaissance materials and the issues of the Richmond Times Dispatch.

Much of the information critical to the communication of public health messages is pictorial rather than text-based. PHIL offers an organized, universal electronic gateway to CDC's pictures. The content is organized into hierarchical categories of people, places, and science, and is presented as single images, image sets, and multimedia files.

A selection of World War I and II posters include propaganda of purchasing war bonds, the importance of national security, etc.

It contains approximately 80,000 images, is global in coverage and includes all areas of visual imagery. WorldImages is accessible anywhere and its images may be freely used for non-profit educational purposes. The images can be located using many search techniques, and for convenience they are organized into over 800 portfolios which are then organized into subject groupings.